2017-18 Schedule

2017-18 Schedule

Samantha & Maddie are State Track & Field Bound!!
Congratulations!! 
Samantha & Maddie will be competing in the discus.
State Track & Field Championship
Friday, June 1 & Saturday, June 2
Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium
The Ohio State University,  Columbus
 
Samantha finished 6th in discus with a throw of 127-04
Maddie finished 9th in discus with a throw of 120-06 
 
Awards
Maddie Yaple 2nd Team All-BVC Discus & Academic All-BVC
Smantha Watkins 3rd Team All-BVC Discus, Team Most Valuable Field, & Century Club 147.66
Emily Peters 2nd Team All-BVC Shot & Century Club 104.91
Grace Conine 2nd Team All-BVC 1600m, 3rd Team All-BVC 800m, Team Most Valuable Track, & Century Club 119
Olivia Golden 2nd Team All-BVC 200m, 3rd Team All-BVC 100m, Team Outstanding Rookie, & Century Club 126.25
Arcadia Redskins 2017-18 Varsity Girls' Track Schedule
 
DateEventLocationStart Time Results
Thurs., March 29  Carey Relays Carey 4:00 pm  6th 
Friday, April 6 Mowery Invite  Van Buren 4:00 ap  4th of 8
Tuesday, April 17 Hardin Northern/North Baltimore/McComb Hardin Northern 4:30 pm
Saturday, April 21 Fostoria Boosters Invite Fostoria 9:00 am 4th of 14
Monday, April 23 Riverdale/Arlington Riverdale  4:30 pm 3rd of 3
Saturday, April 28 Pat Wagner Invite Liberty-Benton  9:00 am 8th
Friday, May 4 Ramsey Invite Elmwood 4:00 pm 6th
Friday, May 11  BVC Liberty-Benton   4th
Saturday, May 19 DIII NW District Championships Findaly HS 3rd
Wed., May 23 & Fri., May 25  Regional Tournaments
Columbian HS,
Tiffin 
4:00pm &5:00pm
13th
Friday, June 1 &
Saturday, June 2 
State Track & Field
Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium,
The Ohio State University, Columbus 
47th
Top Performers
 
 
Carey Relays 
Shot - 1st Emily Peters, Samantha Watkins, Maddie Yaple 94-3
Discus - 1st Emily Peters, Samantha Watkins, Maddie Yaple 326-06.5
Sprint Medley - 3rd Amaiya Alexander, Destinie Benner, Megan Mock, Livi Golden 2:11.2
800m Relay - 3rd Livi Golden, Destinie Benner, Megan Mock, Samantha Watkins 2:05.5
Doug Mowery Invite
Shot - 1st Emily Peters 34-03.75
Discus - 1st Samantha Watkins 114-04
1600m - 1st Grace Conine 6:19  
100m - 3rd  Livi Golden 13.23
200m - 2nd Livi Golden 27.23
800m Relay - 2nd  Livi Golden, Destinie Benner, Megan Mock, Samantha Watkins 2:03.07
 
Fostoria Booster Invite
MVP Livi Golden 
Shot 1st Emily Peter 33-7 3/4
Shot 2nd Samantha Watkins 33-3 1/2
Discus 1st Samantha Watkins 129-10
*SCHOOL RECORD* 
Discus 2nd Emily Peters 116-6
100m 1st Livi Golden 13.52 
1600 1st Grace Conine 5:44.95 
200 3rd Livi Golden 27.49 
Riverdale/Arlington
Shot 1st Emily Peters 33-9
Discus Samantha Watkins 121-2
800m Relay 1st Livi Golden, Samantha Watkins, Megan Mock, Kayla Brubaker 1:58.3
1600m 1st Grace Conine 5:59.27 
400m 1st Livi Golden 1:08.1
300m Hurdles 1st Grace Conine 55.6
 
 
Pat Wagner Invite
Discus 2nd Samantha Watkins 114-3 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ramsey Invite
Shot 2nd Emily Peters 35-10.5
Discus 1st Samantha Watkins 118-2 
100m 2nd Livi Golden 13.11
1600 2nd Grace Conine 5:54.84
200m 1st Livi Golden 26.5 
800m 1st Grace Conine 2:36.87 
 
BVC
100m 3rd Livi Golden 13.68
1600m 2nd Grace Conine 5:47.23
800m 3rd Grace Conine 2:35.09
200m 2nd Livi Golden 27.14
Dicus 2nd Maddie Yaple 116-06
 3rd Samantha Watkins 111-10
Shot 2nd Emily Peters 37.02 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIII NW District Championships
800m 2nd Grace Conine 2:29.48
200m 3rd Livi Golden 26.86
100m 3rd Livi Golden 13.13 
1600m Relay 3rd Megan Mock, Grace Conine, Lea Pessell, Livi Golden 4:21.86  
Discus 2nd Samantha Watkins 131-6
  3rd Maddie Yaple 126-05
Shot 2nd Samantha Watkins 35-8.25
   3rd Emily Peters 35-6.75
1600m 6th Grace Conine 5:44.57 
 
Top 4 places move on to Regional Tournament Wednesday, May 23 & Friday, May 25
Columbian HS, Tiffin, OH 
 
Regional Championship
Discus 2nd Samantha Watkins 124-4
           4th Maddie Yaple 122-04 
200m 4th Livi Golden 27.24
Shot 6th Emily Peters 36-03
        8th Samantha Watkins 35-06.25
 
Top 4 places move on to State Track & Field, Friday, June 1 & Saturday, June 2 @ Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium @ The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH 
State Championship
Discus 6th Samantha Watkins 127-04
           9th Maddie Yaple 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
View text-based website